ArmInfo. On February 9, a signing ceremony for a Memorandum of Cooperation was held in Yerevan between the Universal Health Insurance Fund and the insurance companies Ingo Armenia, EFES, Liga Insurance, and Sil Insurance. This was stated in a statement by the Fund.
According to the source, under the Memorandum, the parties will collaborate on developing the universal health insurance system and improving the quality of medical services, regularly exchanging information and discussing issues of mutual interest. The collaboration will focus on improving service processes for insured persons and access to services, secure and timely data exchange, and implementing joint initiatives through the exchange of experience and best practices.
"The parties attach great importance to public-private sector cooperation as an effective tool for the comprehensive development of the healthcare system, improving the quality of services, enhancing the quality of care for insured persons, and strengthening the social protection of citizens," the statement emphasized.
As a reminder, mandatory health insurance is expected to be implemented over a three-year period. The first stage began on January 1, 2026. The system covers children under 18, individuals aged 65 and older (even if employed), individuals with disabilities aged 18 to 65, and members of socially vulnerable families. For these individuals, the state covers 100% of the costs. Citizens with a monthly income of over 200,000 drams are also eligible for health insurance; they will pay for their own insurance. Rates and subsidies for universal health insurance in Armenia will be determined annually. The base cost of an insurance policy in 2026 will be 129,600 drams (10,800 drams per month). Part of this amount will be reimbursed from payments to the Zinapa Military Insurance Fund. These payments, increased in 2021, will now return to their previous level of 1,000 drams, regardless of salary. The second portion will be reimbursed to the beneficiary upon filing the annual personal income tax return. However, this "preferential regime" is provided exclusively to those who are both citizens of the Republic of Armenia and residents of the country. Foreign citizens entitled to reside in the Republic of Armenia (with residence status established by law) will pay their compulsory medical insurance premiums themselves. The burden of paying the insurance premium in full will also fall on individual entrepreneurs registered in the Republic of Armenia and notaries. Citizens and residents of the Republic of Armenia receiving rent, interest, dividends, or royalties, individuals performing work or providing services under civil contracts, and employees whose salaries are calculated by persons other than tax agents will also pay for the policy.
A state fund has been established to manage the system. It will operate under temporary management for three months, after which a state selection committee will form its board of directors, which, as stated in the Concept for the Implementation of Compulsory Medical Insurance, will be headed by the Minister of Health.