Monday, February 9 2026 13:35
Universal Health Insurance Fund, insurance companies sign memorandum  of cooperation
ArmInfo. On February 9, a signing ceremony for a Memorandum of Cooperation was held in Yerevan between the Universal Health Insurance Fund and the insurance  companies Ingo Armenia, EFES, Liga Insurance, and Sil Insurance. This  was stated in a statement by the Fund.
According to the source, under the Memorandum, the parties will  collaborate on developing the universal health insurance system and  improving the quality of medical services, regularly exchanging  information and discussing issues of mutual interest. The  collaboration will focus on improving service processes for insured  persons and access to services, secure and timely data exchange, and  implementing joint initiatives through the exchange of experience and  best practices.
"The parties attach great importance to public-private sector  cooperation as an effective tool for the comprehensive development of  the healthcare system, improving the quality of services, enhancing  the quality of care for insured persons, and strengthening the social  protection of citizens," the statement emphasized.
As a reminder, mandatory health insurance is expected to be  implemented over a three-year period. The first stage began on  January 1, 2026. The system covers children under 18, individuals  aged 65 and older (even if employed), individuals with disabilities  aged 18 to 65, and members of socially vulnerable families. For these  individuals, the state covers 100% of the costs. Citizens with a  monthly income of over 200,000 drams are also eligible for health  insurance; they will pay for their own insurance. Rates and subsidies  for universal health insurance in Armenia will be determined  annually. The base cost of an insurance policy in 2026 will be  129,600 drams (10,800 drams per month). Part of this amount will be  reimbursed from payments to the Zinapa Military Insurance Fund. These  payments, increased in 2021, will now return to their previous level  of 1,000 drams, regardless of salary. The second portion will be  reimbursed to the beneficiary upon filing the annual personal income  tax return. However, this "preferential regime" is provided  exclusively to those who are both citizens of the Republic of Armenia  and residents of the country. Foreign citizens entitled to reside in  the Republic of Armenia (with residence status established by law)  will pay their compulsory medical insurance premiums themselves. The  burden of paying the insurance premium in full will also fall on  individual entrepreneurs registered in the Republic of Armenia and  notaries. Citizens and residents of the Republic of Armenia receiving  rent, interest, dividends, or royalties, individuals performing work  or providing services under civil contracts, and employees whose  salaries are calculated by persons other than tax agents will also  pay for the policy.
A state fund has been established to manage the system. It will  operate under temporary management for three months, after which a  state selection committee will form its board of directors, which, as  stated in the Concept for the Implementation of Compulsory Medical  Insurance, will be headed by the Minister of Health.