ArmInfo. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has received NVIDIA Vice President Rev Lebaredian.
According to the PM's office, the parties discussed the implementation of the Firebird project for the construction of an artificial intelligence (AI) production facility and a data center in Armenia. Rev Lebaredian noted that construction of the center is already underway. In this regard, the parties emphasized the importance of securing export permits for the next batch of high-performance chips manufactured by NVIDIA.
Also, Nikol Pashinyan and Rev Lebaredian discussed the further development of the technology sector in Armenia, as well as the implementation of artificial intelligence to improve the efficiency of public administration. In this regard, the Prime Minister highlighted the need for support from the private sector. Additionally, Rev Lebaredian presented a proposal to implement a technology education program in Armenia. Prime Minister Pashinyan welcomed the idea and expressed the government's willingness to support its implementation.