Tuesday, February 10 2026 18:13
Armenian SRC head explains the inspection process for Azerbaijani  cargo  under the TRIPP project
ArmInfo. The EAEU customs and legal system will be implemented along the "Trump Route for International Peace and Prosperity" (TRIPP) highway and in Armenia, as stated by Eduard Hakobyan, Chairman of the RA State Revenue  Committee (SRC), at a press conference on February 10.
Hakobyan clarified how Azerbaijani cargo traveling along this highway  will be inspected.  "We will soon establish a monitoring center that  will be connected to our X-ray systems at land checkpoints, allowing  us to remotely analyze transiting cargo and select objects for  inspection. If something suspicious is detected anywhere, human  intervention will, of course, be required. In this case, a Front  Office employee will come out, conduct a search, or perform other  functions. This system minimizes contact with people crossing the  border. A similar approach is currently being discussed for TRIPP,"  Hakobyan said.