Tuesday, February 10 2026 19:19
TRIPP is first and foremost an instrument of peace - Economy Minister
ArmInfo.TRIPP is first and foremost an instrument of peace and is not limited to economic benefits for Armenia, as stated by Armenian Minister of  Economy Gevorg Papoyan in an interview with Civilnet.
He mentioned that in 2024, when he was appointed minister, economic  growth or investment were not being discussed in Armenia. The main  topic, he said, was a possible escalation. "We only discussed the  direction from which Azerbaijan might launch another attack. And  today, just one and a half to two years later, we are already talking  about peace, stability, and economic programs worth hundreds of  millions and billions of dollars," Papoyan emphasized. In response to  the interviewer's comment that many experts view TRIPP as a project  with less with limited economic potential due to its relatively  modest estimated profits, the Minister noted that TRIPP, as the  world's largest instrument, will have a multiplier economic effect.  He cited the tourism sector as an example: establishing peace in the  country will lead to an increase in tourist flows, which, in turn,  will create a significant economic impact.
The projected turnover and profits from the project, according to  Papoyan, will increase given the railway's capacity and future  prospects. The Minister pointed out that the route will pass through  flat terrain, enabling the transportation of more railcars. "In this  regard, the Kars-Akhalkalaki and Kasakh-Ijevan railways cannot be  compared to this route," he emphasized.