Wednesday, February 11 2026 11:45
Armenian services sector`s revenue $10.6bln in 2025
ArmInfo. Armenia's service sector demonstrated 10.6% growth in 2025 (the same as the previous year), generating revenue of 4.1 billion drams ($10.6 billion).  This is according to data from the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia.
A slowdown in the growth rate of services provided was recorded in  the dominant financial sector, from 22.3% to 14.8%, as well as in  catering and accommodation (from 8.7% to 4.2%), culture,  entertainment, and recreation (from 11.8% to 4.9%), professional and  technical activities (from 12% to 8.6%), education (from 5.2% to  1.6%), and real estate transactions (from 12.6% to 10.6%). Meanwhile,  in the transportation sector, the volume of services provided  continued to decline, but at a slower rate from 11.9% to 1.2%.
According to statistics, the volume of services in the information  and communications sector, on the contrary, accelerated in growth,  from 11.5% to 17.6%, healthcare (from 7.2% to 10.2%), and  administrative and support activities (from 6.4% to 14%).
The financial sector leads in terms of service volume, with AMD 1.3  trillion (32.6% of the total), with banks accounting for the lion's  share. Information and communications rank second with AMD 827.2  billion (20.2% of the total), with the telecommunications segment  accounting for the bulk of the volume.  Transportation ranks third  with AMD 460.4 billion (11.2% of the total). Catering and tourism  ranked fourth with AMD 367.1 billion (9% of the total). Culture,  entertainment, and recreation rounded out the top five with AMD 322.3  billion (7.9%).
The average dram exchange rate for January-December 2025 was AMD  387.01/$1, and for December, AMD 381.51/$1.