ArmInfo. Armenia's information and telecommunications technology (ICT) sector saw a 15.3% increase in revenue in 2025 (compared to 17.3% growth in 2024), generating over 1.1 trillion drams ($3.1 billion), according to data from the Statistical Committee of the Republic of Armenia.
The dominant segment of Armenia's ICT sector is the services sector, accounting for 66.9%, or 802.7 billion drams (annual growth of 18.6%). Within this sector, information technology had the largest share - 514.1 billion drams (an annual increase of 23.2%), while the telecommunications segment accounted for 154.5 billion drams (an annual increase of 3.1%).
The ICT production segment only represented 0.2% of the sector, while revenue increased significantly by 2.8-fold to 2.2 billion drams. ICT revenue in the trade sector also saw growth, increasing by 8.6% year-on-year to 395 billion drams.
It is worth noting that the average dram exchange rate in January-December 2025 was AMD 387.01 /$1, and in December it was AMD 381.51/$1.