ArmInfo. "If Russia can invest in and maintain this system in a way that allows cargo to pass through Armenia, and we gain economic and political advantages as well as security from it, then there is no issue," as stated by Gevorg Papoyan, a Board member of the ruling "Civil Contract party" and Minister of Economy, during a press-briefing on February 14.
He was responding to a question about whether discussions had been held with the Russian side regarding transferring the railway concession management to a country with good relations with both Armenia and Russia.
He emphasized that in any case, the government always puts the interests of the Republic of Armenia first, ahead of any other state, even those with which it has good relations. "We love and respect everyone. However, when it comes to choosing between Armenia's interests, and those of a friendly country, or ally, Armenia's interests will always come first," Papoyan said. He also emphasized that these are not anti- Russian or anti-Iranian processes, but pro-Armenian.
He noted that there are many countries in the world that have very good relations with Armenia, the United States, and Russia. However, Papoyan also regretted that some partners, or some of them, cannot find common ground. "And we must try to resolve our issues somehow," the Minister said.
Note, during a briefing the day before, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan noted that Armenia does not plan to act against Russia. However, due to Russia's management of the railway, Armenia is facing issues that conflict with its own interests. In this regard, according to Pashinyan, the management of the South Caucasus Railway (SCR) could be transferred to a country friendly to either Armenia or Russia. He mentioned Kazakhstan, the UAE or Qatar as possible candidates.