Monday, February 16 2026 14:27
Armenia increases defense industry R&D funding by 50% in 2025
ArmInfo.In 2025, Armenia's Ministry of High-Tech Industry allocated over 2 billion  drams for research and development and experimental development in  the military industry, as stated by Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, Minister of  High-Tech Industry,  during a press conference on February 16.
He noted that this exceeded last year's volumes by 50%, meaning that  over 1.4 billion drams were allocated for this work in 2024. Speaking  about significant achievements for the industry in 2025, Hayrapetyan  stated that, thanks to legislative changes, companies conducting new  research and development are being provided with property belonging  to the Ministry of High-Tech Industry.
Without providing any specifics, the Minister reported that several  Armenian enterprises in the industry have been granted licenses to  export their products. He highlighted the government's decision to  extend the program for signing three-year contracts with  military-industrial complex (MIC) companies as one of the most  significant news of the previous year. The program  aims to develop   Armenia's defense industry, strengthen the country's defense  capability and technological base, increase the autonomy of the army,  and more.
According to Hayrapetyan, the second phase of funding, exceeding 151  billion drams, has already been announced.