Monday, February 16 2026 16:48
Armenia seriously  considering the possibility of acquiring new  satellites - Minister
ArmInfo.n. "ArmSat-1" concluded its mission by the end of 2025, and we issued a statement  that Armenia is actively considering the possibility  of acquiring a new satellite or satellites," Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, said during a press briefing on  February 16. He clarified that he is talking about satellites for remote sensing or space photography.
"And here it is important to note that satellites like ArmSat-1 hold  exceptional importance and value to us.  First and foremost,  they  enable us to enhance our own expertise in satellite design and  production in Armenia. However, in terms of functionality, the  industry still has room for development and should set more ambitious  goals,"  Hayrapetyan noted.
He also expressed the Ministry's willingness to assist research  groups engaged in  satellite design and production, mentioning  potential tax incentives.