Tuesday, February 17 2026
Share of Armenia`s top-5 trade partners decreases from 72% to 64% in  2025
ArmInfo.The share of Armenia's top 5 trading partners-Russia, China, the UAE, Iran, and Germany-decreased by 2025 to a combined 64% of total turnover,  amounting to $13.7 billion in absolute terms (compared to $21.8 billion, or 72%, in 2024). Four of them reduced their volumes year-on-year: Russia by 38.3%, China by 6.5%, the UAE by 60%, and Germany by 2.5%. A year ago, Russia, the UAE, and China demonstrated significant growth, while Germany experienced a more pronounced decline.
Iran, meanwhile, managed to maintain growth, with a slight slowdown in annual rates from 6.5% to 4.2%. According to data from  the RA Statistics Committee, the significant decline in foreign trade between Russia and the UAE with Armenia is due to the elimination of  the re-export and re-import of diamonds and gold.
Overall, Armenia's foreign trade with the EAEU fell by 36.9% in 2025  (versus a 54% increase in 2024) to $8 billion, while with the EU, it  grew by 7.2% (versus an 11.7% decline in 2024) to $2.5 billion. Among  the EAEU countries, Russia recorded a significant decline, while most  EU countries, including the Netherlands, France, Romania, Austria,  Belgium, Spain, Slovakia, Finland, Italy, Greece, Poland, Hungary,  Sweden, and Cyprus, chose to increase their trade. This change in  annual dynamics reduced the share of the EAEU in the structure of  Armenia's foreign trade from 42.3% to 37.5% (due to the Russian  Federation - from 41.1% to 35.8%), while the share of the EU, on the  contrary, increased from 7.7% to 11.7%.
Armenia's top five trading partners-Russia, China, the UAE, Iran, and  Germany-will account for $7.7 billion, $2.6 billion, $2.1 billion,  $768.1 million, and $474.2 million in foreign trade in 2025,  respectively.  In particular, import dynamics in the direction of  Russia worsened from a significant increase to a significant 49.2%  decline (to $4.7 billion), while exports remained in decline, slowing  from 10.7% to 6.9% (to $2.96 billion). In the direction of China, the  deterioration of the export dynamics from a several-fold growth to a  30.4% decline was accompanied by an acceleration of import growth  from 3% to 8.8%, the values of which amounted to $763.6 million and  $1.9 billion, respectively. In the direction of the UAE, the  deterioration of the export dynamics from a several-fold growth to a  60.9% decline was accompanied by a deterioration of the import  dynamics from 12% growth to 4.1% decline, the values of which  amounted to $2.05 billion and $79 million, respectively. In the  direction of Iran, in parallel with the acceleration of import growth  from 5.2% to 8.1%, there was a deterioration in the export trend from  14.5% growth to 18.3% decline, the values of which amounted to $679.9  million and $88.2 million, respectively. In the direction of Germany,  the exit of exports from a moderate double-digit 27.3% decline to a  significant 76.7% growth was accompanied by a slowdown Imports  declined from 23.2% to 14.4%, reaching $112.4 million and $361.7  million, respectively.
The top five exporters are Russia, the UAE, China, Iraq ($331.6  million, up 34.7%), and Switzerland ($156.8 million, up 40.1%). The  top five importers are Russia, China, Iran, Italy ($386.4 million, up  9.1%), and Germany.
It's worth noting that, of these destinations, Russia and the UAE  were the ones that generated significant volumes of exports and  imports through Armenia in the previous two years, via transit  operations involving gold and diamonds. According to customs data for  2024, the lion's share of diamond and gold imports came from  Russia-73% and 99.4%, respectively-while the dominant export of these  precious metals and stones came from the UAE (74.8% diamonds and  70.2% gold). A nearly identical picture emerged for 2023, but then  Russia accounted for 46.7% of diamonds and 99.2% of gold, which were  also primarily exported to the UAE (84.6% diamonds and 71.4% gold).   However, the current sectoral breakdown of Armenia's foreign trade  (statistics for 2025) already indicates a significant decline in the  share of precious metals and stones to 20% of imports and 34% of  exports (from 43% and 61%, respectively, in 2024). This is because,  starting in 2025, conducting such transactions at the previous volume  became impossible due to the settlement of customs duties on jewelry  within the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU), and Russia's zeroing of  duties on jewelry imports from the UAE. However, customs data for the  first half of 2025 still demonstrate the dominant share of these two  directions in the trade of precious metals and stones: diamonds have  now begun to be imported from the UAE (52.1%), subsequently exported  there (59.4%) and slightly less to Russia (36.4%), while gold  continued to be imported from Russia (91.6%) and exported to the UAE  (91.3%).
In total, Armenia's foreign trade turnover for 2025 amounted to $21.4  billion, a 29% year-on-year decline (versus 41.5% growth in 2024). In  particular, a deterioration in dynamics was noted for both exports  and imports, with a 36.1-23.6% decline (from 53.1- 33.8% growth in  2024), the volumes of which fell to $8.4 billion and $13 billion,  respectively. Armenia's negative foreign trade balance for 2025  increased by 18% annually, to $4.6 billion, of which the negative  $1.6 billion and $1.2 billion are the balances with the EAEU and EU  countries, with a significant decline in the former and an  insignificant increase in the latter. A significant negative balance  is also being recorded in foreign trade with China this time - $1.1  billion (a twofold increase year-on-year).  Moreover, among the EAEU  countries, Russia has a significant negative balance - $1.7 billion  (a nearly fourfold decrease year-on-year). The positive trade balance  with the UAE has also declined almost threefold, to $1.98 billion.
The Central Bank of Armenia, in its updated December forecast,  predicted that, after nearly equal growth in exports and imports in  2023 of 30.7-30.2% and a decline of 11- 3.2% in 2024, the deficit  would deepen in 2025 to 37.3-36.1% (for exports) and 32.7- 32.5% (for  imports). However, as early as 2026, the Central Bank expects both  export growth to improve by 4.5-3.4%, and import growth to improve by  3.1%, with this trend continuing in 2027 to 3.9-4.1% (for exports)  and 4.2-3.8% (for imports). In its December 2025 forecast, the IMF  predicted a 31.1% decline in exports and a 28.1% decline in imports  for Armenia, with growth returning to nearly identical 2.2-2.1%  growth in 2026 and further accelerating to 3.4-3.7% in 2027.