Tuesday, February 17 2026
The most important task today is to transform existing potential and  knowledge into global technological leadership - Ruben Simonyan
ArmInfo. The most important task today is to transform existing potential and knowledge  into global technological leadership, as stated by Ruben Simonyan, Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia, during his speech at the business forum "Unlocking Armenia's Potential for Global Tech Leaders," organized as part of the 25th anniversary of AmCham (American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia).
According to Simonyan,  the state must focus on several fundamental solutions to achieve this  goal - primarily, developing the education system in line with  international standards and adapting it to modern production  requirements. The next priority, he noted, is the creation of a  powerful technological infrastructure. In this regard, a number of  projects are already being implemented, including the creation of an  Engineering City, regional technology centers, and an artificial  intelligence data center, among others.
Simonyan pointed out that priorities include  creating a regulatory  framework that complies with international standards. This will help  Armenian companies compete in global markets. He also highlighted the  development of a startup ecosystem through expanded access to  financing and the strengthening of international cooperation and  greater involvement of the Diaspora. He emphasized that the Diaspora  is one of Armenia's strategic advantages, and joint programs could  stimulate new investment and technological development.
In conclusion, the Deputy Minister noted that Armenia cannot be  competitive in all areas, therefore a strategic focus is needed on  priority areas where the country has the potential to meet  international market demands and ensure competitive advantages. He  identified artificial intelligence, data science, biotechnology,  semiconductor design, and high-tech engineering solutions as those  areas.
According to the press service of the Ministry of High-Tech Industry,  the event included a panel discussion with representatives from top  companies and organizations in the industry. The discussion focused  on topics such as the competitiveness of Armenia's technology  ecosystem, the development of highly skilled personnel, investment  attractiveness, and the positioning of Armenian technology companies  in international markets.