ArmInfo.The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) office in Armenia has signed a new program agreement with the Japanese government on cooperation in the agricultural sector totaling $5.2 million, according to the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Economy. The goal of the program is to enhance Agricultural Livelihoods for Refugees and Host Communities in Armenia.
"The three-year project, generously funded by the Government of Japan, aims to enhance human security, strengthen rural economic resilience, and expand sustainable, agriculture-based livelihoods for vulnerable populations, including refugees, in the Ararat, Armavir, Aragatsotn, and Kotayk regions of Armenia. "This initiative is fully aligned with the strategic priorities of the Government of the Republic of Armenia in the agricultural sector. By promoting intensive agriculture, developing greenhouse farming, enhancing processing and market-integration capacities, and advancing technological innovation, the program will contribute to strengthening the socio-economic resilience of host communities," Arman Khojoyan, Deputy Minister of Economy of Armenia, said at the launch of the program.