Thursday, February 19 2026
Number of virtual POS terminals nearing 6,000 in Armenia
ArmInfo. The number of virtual point-of-sale (vPOS) terminals in Armenia will reach 5,814,000 by 2026, of which 52%, or 2,999,000, are used in retail, catering, and  service outlets.
The 30%, or 1,336,000 increase in vPOS terminals by  2025, and the 16%, or 13,514,000 increase in regular POS terminals,  can be explained by the increased use of cashless payments, which  became mandatory with the introduction of legislative restrictions on  cash transactions in July 2022. This is according to data from the  Central Bank of Armenia.
Thus, by 2026, 57,343 POS terminals (including 2,160 vPOS) will be in  use at wholesale and retail locations (supermarkets, stores, markets,  and fairs), with an annual growth rate of 16%, or 7,819 units. At the  same time, the number of ATMs at these locations has increased by 3%,  or 17 units, to 604. At the same time, banks, by optimizing their ATM  networks in their branches (44 ATMs were dismantled), have increased  their POS network by 114 units (105 regular POS terminals and 9 vPOS  terminals).
By 2026, there will be a total of 104,014 POS terminals in Armenia,  98,200 of which are standard POS terminals. Bank head offices and  branches will have 1,196 units (including 115 vPOS terminals), while  retail, food service/service outlets (hotels, restaurants, cafes,  bistros), and healthcare facilities (hospitals, dental clinics,  pharmacies) will have 75,417 units (including 3,182 vPOS terminals).
By 2026, there will be 1,455 ATMs in Armenia, a year-on-year decrease  of 4%, or 63 units. Of these, 921 are in the capital, and 534 are in  the regions. The number of ATMs in the capital and regions has  decreased by 25 and 38 units, respectively, year-on-year. It should  be noted that a significant reduction in ATMs, in particular a  53-unit reduction in regional ATMs, was recorded in the third quarter  of 2023 due to the tragic September events in Artsakh, which led to  the forced displacement of Artsakh residents. Banks with  infrastructure there suffered material and non-material damage, with  Artsakhbank suffering significant losses-including all branches,  ATMs, and POS terminals (30 ATMs and 84 POS terminals).
The Central Bank's report also indicates the number of payment  terminals-11,501 units, of which 5,328 are in the capital and 6,173  in the regions. Moreover, only 881 of these terminals are installed  in banks. The majority-10,620 units-were distributed by payment  systems across large shopping centers, busy streets of the capital,  and in the regions.
According to the Central Bank, there are already over 5 million cards  in Armenia (with a 16% annual growth rate), and the volume of plastic  transactions (including international transactions using cards issued  by Armenian banks) exceeded 7.5 trillion drams in 2025 (with a 9%  annual growth rate).
For the third year in a row, the growth of plastic transactions has  been supported by high activity through POS terminals, especially  virtual and mobile POS terminals. While cash transactions  traditionally dominated overall plastic transactions, since the  legislative restrictions on cashless card transactions (since July  2022), the situation has shifted in favor of non-cash card  transactions, which will become dominant as early as 2023 and further  strengthen their position.