ArmInfo.Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan received a delegation led by Mariam Kvrivishvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
According to the press service of the Armenian government, the Deputy Prime Minister emphasized that strengthening cooperation between Armenia and Georgia is seen as an important commitment by both sides, which is reflected in the current dynamics of bilateral relations . The interlocutors emphasized the importance of enhancing economic cooperation while maintaining an active political dialogue. They discussed various aspects of bilateral trade, tourism, energy, communications and telecommunications, as well as other key areas of cooperation. In this context, both sides stressed the need to expand and intensify the current cooperation to fully leverage the untapped potential of bilateral relations and make better use of the available opportunities.
Tigran Khachatryan and Mariam Kvrivishvili also exchanged views on regional transport infrastructure development programs, highlighting the "Crossroads of Peace" initiative and the opportunities for developing bilateral relations within its framework.