In Armenia`s interbank foreign exchange market, dollar transactions   decreased, while ruble transactions increased from February 16- 20,  2026
ArmInfo.In Armenia's foreign exchange market from February 16 to 20, 2026, dollar and euro  transactions continued to decrease,  while ruble transactions saw a significant increase. The decline in dollar transactions accelerated from 3.4% to 57%, while ruble transactions increased significantly from a 4% decline to a significant 3.1-fold increase.
Euro transactions, which had resumed a week ago, began to decline once again. As a result, the weekly volume of ruble transactions regained dominance over dollar transactions by a factor of 3.3. Additionally,  ruble transactions were significantly more dominant than euro transactions (6.4 times) compared to dollar transactions (2 times).
In the interbank foreign exchange market, the trend of decreased   purchases and sales of dollar and euro continued during the reporting  week (February 16-20, 2026 compared to February 9-13, 2026), while  the ruble purchase and sales trend saw a double-digit growth. As a  result, from February 16 to 20, 2026, the dram continued to  strengthen against the dollar, from AMD 376.8 to AMD 376.5/$1, while   also appreciated against the euro, rising from AMD 446.5 to AMD 444  /1EUR. Conversely, it weakened against the ruble, from AMD 4.87 to  AMD 4.88/1EUR. A year earlier, on February 20, 2025, the dram  exchange rate against the dollar was AMD 394/$1, against the euro -  AMD 412.5/1EUR, and against the ruble - AMD 4.37 /1EUR. Compared to  current rates, this indicates an annual revaluation of the dram  against the dollar and a devaluation against the euro and ruble.
According to the Central Bank of Armenia, from February 16 to 20,  2026, ruble transactions were conducted daily in the interbank  foreign exchange market in  in dollars three times, and in euros  twice.  Moreover, all three transactions were conducted on Monday and  Tuesday (February 16 and 17), and on Thursday (February 19), dollar  and ruble transactions were conducted. As a result, the total weekly  volume of dollar transactions amounted to $3 million at an average  rate of AMD 377.83 /$1 (compared to AMD 378/$1 a week earlier), the  total volume of ruble transactions amounted to 753 million rubles at  an average rate of AMD 93/1RUB (compared to AMD 4.89/1RUB a week  earlier). The total volume of euro transactions amounted to 1.3  million euros at an average rate of AMD 446.68 /1EUR (compared to AMD  448.50 /1EUR a week earlier). The peak volume of ruble transactions  was seen on Monday (February 16) at 300 million rubles. The following  day, Tuesday (February 17), saw the largest volume of euro  transactions at 800 million rubles, while the volume of all three  dollar transactions was the same - $1 million each.
In the intrabank foreign exchange market from February 16 to 20,  2026r, compared to the previous week (February 9-13), the decline in  dollar transactions continued, with purchases accelerating from 17%  to 21% and sales slowing down from 21% to 3%. This trend was also  observed in euro transactions - the decline in purchases accelerated  from 8% to 14%, while the decline in sales slowed from 5% to 1%.  Meanwhile, the trend in ruble purchases and sales shifted from a  14-57% decline to a 46-27% increase. As a result, during the  reporting week, $131.6 million was purchased at an average rate of  AMD 375.42/$1, 32.6 million euros at an average rate of AMD  441.96/1EUR, and 9.7 billion rubles at an average rate of AMD 4.88  /1RUB, and $149.8 million was sold at an average rate of AMD 378.16  /$1, 50.4 million euros at an average rate of AMD 448.92/EUR, and 2.6  billion rubles at an average rate of AMD 4.97/1 RUB. During the  reporting week, the highest dollar sales and ruble purchases occurred  on Monday (February 16th - $34.3 million and RUB 3.3 billion). The  highest euro purchases were recorded on Wednesday, (February 18th -  EUR 7.6 million). Thursday saw the highest dollar purchases (February  19th - $30.8 million). Friday also saw the highest euro and ruble  sales (February 20th - EUR 12.6 million and RUB 837.3 million).
According to the Central Bank of Armenia, for the entire period of  2025, the Central Bank intervened in the foreign exchange market in  the amount of $1.796 billion from February to December, strengthening  the exchange rate from AMD 394.19/1$ in February to AMD 381.49 /1$ in  December. These were only the purchases.
In the intra-bank foreign exchange market for the whole of 2025, $7.6  billion, 2.03 billion euros and 676.7 billion rubles were purchased,  and $10.6 billion, 3.2 billion euros and 177.4 billion rubles were  sold. This formed the purchase rate in December  at the level of AMD  380.38/$1, AMD 442.74/1EUR and AMD 4.83/1RUB, and the selling rate at   AMD 382.62/$1, AMD 449.26/1EUR and AMD 4.91/1 RUB, against the  December 2024 rates of AMD 394.84 /$1,  AMD 413.75/1 EUR, AMD  3.84/1RUBe - for buying, and AMD 398.16/$1, AMD 420.09/1EUR, and AMD  3.97 /1 RUB - for selling.
After eight years of "silence," the foreign exhange  exchange  platform resumed operations in June 2024.  Over the five-month period  (June-October), dollar transactions totaling $14.7 million were  conducted, with the dram strengthening from AMD 388.9 /$1 in June to  AMD 387.75 $1 in October. In November- December 2024, the foreign  exchange platform was idle. Then, in 2025, over the 12 months of  2025, dollar transactions totaling $29,4 million were conducted on  the foreign exchange platform, with the dram strengthening from AMD  398.75/$1 in January to AMD 381.25/$1 in July. The currency exchange  market was active during the reporting year, reaching its peak  monthly volume in November - $8,8 million.
Recall, ruble transactions in the Armenian interbank foreign  market  started on March 14, 2022. From that point until the end of the year,  transactions totaling 8.7 billion rubles were conducted, with an  additional 17.5 billion rubles for the entire 2023. This was  accompanied by a weakening of the dram against the ruble in the  interbank foreign exchange market from March to December 2022, from  AMD 4.86 to AMD 5.8/1RUB. However, the dram subsequently strengthened  against the ruble to AMD 4.47/1RUB by the end of 2023 and further to  AMD 3.84/1RUB by the end of 2024. However, since 2025, the dram has  once again begun to weaken against the ruble. By the mid-year mark,  it had reverted to the initial exchange rate of AMD 4.88 /1RUB in the  interbank foreign exchange market.
Recall, ruble transactions in the Armenian interbank foreign exchange  market started on March 14, 2022.  From that point until the end of  the year, transactions totaling 8.7 billion rubles were conducted,  with an additional 17.5 billion rubles for the entire 2023. This was  accompanied by a weakening of the dram against the ruble in the  interbank foreign exchange market from March to December 2022, from  AMD 4.86 to AMD 5.8/1RUB. However, the dram subsequently strengthened  against the ruble to AMD 4.47/1RUB by the end of 2023 and further to  AMD 3.84/1RUB by the end of 2024. However, since 2025, the dram has  once again begun to weaken against the ruble. By the mid-year mark,  it had reverted to the initial exchange rate of AMD 4.86 /1RUB in the  interbank foreign exchange market