Tuesday, February 10 2026 14:49
Armenia smashes 2025 revenue targets
ArmInfo.  Armenia's State Revenue Committee (SRC) has announced a successful fiscal year, reporting that tax collections for 2025 reached 100.2% of the legislative target. At a press conference on February 10, when  summing up the results of his agency's work for 2025, SRC Chairman  Eduard Hakobyan said that total tax revenues and state duties  amounted to 2.725 trillion drams, marking a significant 14% growth  compared to  the previous year.
The tax and duty collection amounted to 100.2% of the 2. 720.3  trillion drams set by the Law "On the State Budget for 2025" and  100.3% of the revised amount. Tax revenues increased by 14.5%, while  customs revenues increased by 11.6%. Moreover,  the actual tax and  duty collections exceeded the projected figures for 2025, as outlined  in the Medium-Term Expenditure Program for 2026-2028 and the  Explanatory Note to the 2026 Budget.
The tax/GDP ratio also surpassed the figure projected by the Law "On  the State Budget of the Republic of Armenia for 2025." Last year,  according to Hakobyan, the second-highest growth since 2018 was  recorded - with an increase of 1 percentage point. "As a result, we  achieved a 24.5% figure, which brings us closer to the target of 25%  of GDP outlined in the government's 2021-2026 program," the chief tax  official said, expressing confidence that the target will be reached  by the end of the current year.
Taxpayers received 409 billion drams in refunds in 2025, marking a  4.2% increase from 2024. Of this amount, 95.6 billion drams were  income tax refunds for mortgage loans (a 39.4% increase). The State  Revenue Committee has  recorded a significant increase in the number  of income-generating jobs in the country - 823,000 (5.7% more than  the 2024 figure). The average income in the Republic of Armenia is  estimated at 401,400 drams, or approximately 6% more than in 2024.  According to Hakobyan, all of this was achieved primarily through  increased administrative efficiency and improved analytical tools.  While visits and contacts with businesses have significantly  decreased, the quality of tax violation detections has improved.
Recall, the 2025 state budget predicts GDP growth at 5.1%. Revenues  are projected to reach  2 trillion 873.6 billion drams, with 2  trillion 720.3 billion drams coming from taxes and state duties.