Tuesday, February 10 2026 15:46
SRC Chair: Individual tax return filing deadline set from March 2 to  November 1
ArmInfo. Starting in the 2025 reporting year and for all subsequent years, all citizens and residents of  Armenia (except minors) must file a tax return. The  filing deadline is  from March 2 to November 1, 2026, as stated  by Eduard Hakobyan, Chairman of the State Revenue Committee (SRC), at a press conference on February 10.
In 2026, pensioners will also be required to file a tax return,  Hakobyan emphasized. In this regard, the SRC has undertaken the task  of developing a new simplified system - a competition has already  been announced, and applications are currently being evaluated. The  new system will enable connection to other systems that can  automatically transmit data on pensions and benefits received. In  addition, the simplified income declaration system, established in  late 2025, is still in operation.
Recall, the implementation of the Universal Income Declaration System  for all resident citizens of the Republic began in 2023. The process  was organized in three phases, with the number of individuals  required to submit declarations increasing each year. The system's  implementation will be completed in 2026.