ArmInfo. Starting in the 2025 reporting year and for all subsequent years, all citizens and residents of Armenia (except minors) must file a tax return. The filing deadline is from March 2 to November 1, 2026, as stated by Eduard Hakobyan, Chairman of the State Revenue Committee (SRC), at a press conference on February 10.
In 2026, pensioners will also be required to file a tax return, Hakobyan emphasized. In this regard, the SRC has undertaken the task of developing a new simplified system - a competition has already been announced, and applications are currently being evaluated. The new system will enable connection to other systems that can automatically transmit data on pensions and benefits received. In addition, the simplified income declaration system, established in late 2025, is still in operation.
Recall, the implementation of the Universal Income Declaration System for all resident citizens of the Republic began in 2023. The process was organized in three phases, with the number of individuals required to submit declarations increasing each year. The system's implementation will be completed in 2026.