Tuesday, February 10 2026 17:01
Yerevan Council of Elders approves climate action and sustainable  energy development program
ArmInfo.  The Yerevan Council of Elders has adopted a climate action and sustainable energy development program. The draft law was presented at the Council's meeting on February 10 by Sirarpi Haykazyan, Acting Head of the  Nature Protection Department.
According to her, the implementation of this program is based on the  city authorities' commitments under the European Commission's  "Covenant of Mayors for Climate and Energy" initiative.
As part of the initiative, a sustainable energy and climate  protection program has been developed  to reduce atmospheric  emissions by at least 30% by 2030 compared to 2012 levels.  Furthermore, in the context of global environmental challenges,  sustainable development in the management of various infrastructures  has become a priority for the Mayor's Office, officially outlined in  the ratified Paris Agreement. Under this agreement, Armenia commits  to reducing emissions and increasing the implementation of measures  to adapt to the effects of climate change.
The suggestions put forward by the acting head of the Nature  Protection Department include initiatives in transportation, the  city's lighting infrastructure, road construction, the expansion of  green areas, building energy efficiency, and solid waste management.  According to Haikazyan, the adoption of the program will enable the  use of green grant programs to carry out the planned actions. "Thanks  to the proposed measures, the Yerevan community will be able to  fulfill its commitments by 2030 and reduce greenhouse gas emissions  by 30%," she said.
During the discussions, opposition members of the Council of Elders  expressed dissatisfaction with the fact that the 250-page program was  made available to them for review only two days prior. They argued  that today's discussions can hardly be called comprehensive and  meaningful. It should be noted that the draft was adopted by the  Council of Elders with 38 votes in favor. Eight members voted  against, and 13 abstained.