Thursday, February 12 2026 11:51
Armenia, Kazakhstan discuss Asia-Pacific Center for Digital Solutions  to Achieve SDGs project
ArmInfo.  Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia Gevorg Mantashyan received a delegation led by Bolat Imanbayev, Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Armenia.
According to the ministry's press service, the parties discussed a  draft resolution on the establishment of an "Asia-Pacific Digital  Solutions Center for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs),"  initiated by the Republic of Kazakhstan within the framework of the  United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the  Pacific (ESCAP). It was noted that the Center is proposed to be  located in Kazakhstan, focusing on supporting landlocked countries by  providing digital solutions necessary for sustainable development.
The initiative aims to strengthen the competitive advantages of the  innovative potential of North and Central Asia through the use of  digital technologies and promoting the implementation of the SDGs.   During the meeting, the parties also discussed recent developments in  the technology sector in Armenia and cooperation with international  partners, including digital transformation, development of the  innovation ecosystem, and the implementation of joint high-tech  programs.
The parties emphasized the key role of digital solutions in achieving  the SDGs, noting that digitalization can stimulate economic growth,  improve governance efficiency, and promote social development.   Mantyashyan and Imanbayev noted the need to deepen regional  cooperation through the exchange of experience and the implementation  of joint initiatives.
During the conversation, the parties explored opportunities for  expanding bilateral cooperation between Armenia and Kazakhstan in the  areas of high technology, innovation, and digitalization. They  expressed their readiness to continue effective collaboration in  areas of mutual interest.