ArmInfo. Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of Armenia Gevorg Mantashyan received a delegation led by Bolat Imanbayev, Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Armenia.
According to the ministry's press service, the parties discussed a draft resolution on the establishment of an "Asia-Pacific Digital Solutions Center for the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)," initiated by the Republic of Kazakhstan within the framework of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP). It was noted that the Center is proposed to be located in Kazakhstan, focusing on supporting landlocked countries by providing digital solutions necessary for sustainable development.
The initiative aims to strengthen the competitive advantages of the innovative potential of North and Central Asia through the use of digital technologies and promoting the implementation of the SDGs. During the meeting, the parties also discussed recent developments in the technology sector in Armenia and cooperation with international partners, including digital transformation, development of the innovation ecosystem, and the implementation of joint high-tech programs.
The parties emphasized the key role of digital solutions in achieving the SDGs, noting that digitalization can stimulate economic growth, improve governance efficiency, and promote social development. Mantyashyan and Imanbayev noted the need to deepen regional cooperation through the exchange of experience and the implementation of joint initiatives.
During the conversation, the parties explored opportunities for expanding bilateral cooperation between Armenia and Kazakhstan in the areas of high technology, innovation, and digitalization. They expressed their readiness to continue effective collaboration in areas of mutual interest.