Thursday, February 12 2026 15:57
Armenia, Russia discuss prospects for cooperation in agriculture
ArmInfo.  Arman Khojoyan, Deputy Economy Minister of  Armenia,  received a delegation led by Marina Afonina, Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Economy, the  parties discussed the potential for developing bilateral cooperation  in agriculture, increasing agricultural exports and exchanged views  on enhancing collaboration in livestock farming, crop production,  viticulture, and winemaking. They emphasized the significance  of  working together in education, such as student exchanges and joint  participation in international conferences and specialized  exhibitions.
It's worth noting that at the end of last year, Armenian Minister of  Economy Gevorg Papoyan reported at a regular government meeting that,  from the beginning of 2025 to September 29, 121,800 tons of fresh  fruits and vegetables had been exported from Armenia. This amount is  13,600 tons, or 12.2%, more than the same period last year. According  to the latest data released by officials at the Ministry of Economy,  the Russian market accounted for approximately 60% of agricultural  exports.