Friday, February 13 2026 11:12
Armenia showcased its tourism potential at international exhibition  in Romania
ArmInfo.  Armenia showcased its tourism potential at the international exhibition Targul de Turism al Romaniei (Romexpo 2026).
In a single pavilion, the Tourism Committee, together with national  tour operators, presented Armenia's tourism opportunities and related  products and offers.
"Visitors will be able to discover our country's tourism potential,  its rich cultural heritage, and modern active recreational options.  Thanks to direct flights between Armenia and Bucharest, deepening  cooperation with the Romanian market and participation in the  exhibition are particularly significant," the Tourism Committee said  in a statement.
According to the source, not only Armenian tour operators but also  hotels, airlines, and other representatives of the tourism industry  are participating in the exhibition.
According to the RA Statistics Committee, 4,920 tourists from Romania  visited Armenia in 2025, an 87.2% increase compared to the previous  year.