ArmInfo. Armenian authorities have decided to extend the implementation of a digital system for concluding employment contracts by one year. Amendments to the Labor Code are being discussed at an extraordinary session of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on February 13.
According to RA Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Arsen Torosyan, the initial plan was for the implementation of a purely digital system for concluding, terminating, and amending employment contracts to begin on January 1, 2026. Furthermore, it was established that employment contracts in the digital system are concluded using the parties' electronic digital signatures. However, many citizens experience issues with digital signatures, which require identification cards, which many also lack. To ensure the smooth operation, it is proposed to extend the implementation of the new system for one year. This year, digital contracts will continue to be concluded on a voluntary basis. Meanwhile, the use of paper employment contracts will continue in 2026.
Furthermore, it is stipulated that employment contracts with individuals located outside the Republic of Armenia, including after January 1, 2027, may be concluded in paper form, including by mail or email, since citizens cannot obtain an electronic digital signature while outside the country. Provisions are also included regarding employment contracts concluded with foreigners. The extension of the deadline is also necessary for the implementation of new ID cards, so that citizens do not have to apply for them twice.
The amendments are expected to be adopted by the country's parliament in two readings within 24 hours.