Monday, February 16 2026 16:48
PSRC Head: Electric Networks of Armenia`s performance  is assessed  based on quality indicators set by the Commission
ArmInfo. The performance of the Electric Networks of Armenia company (ENA) is  assessed based on quality indicators set by the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC),  which directly tied to the number of scheduled and emergency outages.
Commission Chairman Mesrop Mesropyan made this statement at a press conference on February 16, in response to a question about the PSRC's rejection of a 47 billion  drams investment program proposed by the previous owners of the ENA  CJSC, in order to present  the annual investment figure of 37 billion  drams as a significant step forward.
According to the PSRC head, the annual investment volume is approved  within the framework of a ten- year program and amounts to 37 billion  drams per year. Mesropyan noted that while it may seem like there is   a need to support investment growth, the company's activities are  actually tied to the number of planned and emergency outages. The  Chairman of the Commission emphasized that for several years, a  significant portion of Electric Networks of Armenia's investments was  directed toward connecting new subscribers, while funding for  infrastructure modernization and repairs has been insufficient.
He added that the previous management of the network had proposed  last year to increase investment by 10 billion drams, contingent on a  reevaluation of the approach to assess service quality. Specifically,  the company insisted that the expected increase in outages should not  be factored into the calculation of the quality indicators approved  by the commission. Ultimately, the PSRC turned down this proposal.  "In previous years, compliance with outage standards was ensured, in  part, by reducing scheduled maintenance. This was the rationale for  rejecting ENA's investment program," the Commission Chairman said. He  also noted that the Electric Grid of Networks of Armenia's investment  volume in 2025 amounted to 28 billion drams. Out of this, a total of  31 billion drams had been invested in the country's electricity  sector.  The head of the commission also noted that the company's  interim manager, Romanos Petrosyan, has taken all necessary measures  to ensure effective management.