Thursday, February 19 2026
New law supposed to protect investors in Armenia
ArmInfo.The Armenian government approved the draft law "On Investments" at its 19th  session.
As stated by Armenian Deputy Minister of Economy Lilia Sirakanyan,  investment policy is currently implemented based on outdated and  partially implemented legal acts, in particular the Law "On Foreign  Investments," adopted in 1994, which does not fully regulate the  investment process in line with modern requirements. The current  system also fails to guarantee predictability, proportionality of  incentives, transparency, and stability of investment regimes.
One of the most important aspects of the proposed draft, Sirakanyan  emphasized, is that the new regulations will apply not only to  foreign but also to domestic investments. "Thus, the draft  establishes guarantees that preclude discrimination, with two key  components-national treatment and most-favored- nation treatment,"  the Deputy Minister explained. As stated in the explanatory note to  the document, the adoption of the draft law will create a clear and  predictable legal environment for investment, which will allow  Armenia to enhance its international investment rating,  competitiveness, and investment attractiveness, as well as promote  sustainable and inclusive economic growth.
Therefore, the draft law: 1. Defines investment guarantees and  investor protection, taking into account modern internationally  recognized standards. Specifically, the draft law defines: a  guarantee of non- discrimination with its two well-known components:  national treatment (NT) and most favored nation (MFN); and a  guarantee of protection from expropriation.
The draft also defines the concept of indirect expropriation, which  is expressly prohibited, and sets forth criteria that must be met for  direct expropriation to occur. Taking into account the specifics of  financial markets/organizations, the provisions of this guarantee  also propose for the first time that the regime for the  nationalization of financial organizations within the framework of  rehabilitation procedures is determined by law; guarantees of legal  and physical protection, transparency, and stability of the legal  framework for investments. In this regard, for example, the draft  stipulates that investments enjoying guarantees established by law  will continue to be protected by guarantees established by law,  regardless of changes in the scope of the guarantees or their  cancellation, for five years after such change or cancellation;  guarantees such as:
- free movement and transfer of capital and property, ownership  rights and other property rights to land, guarantees of employment,  dispute resolution mechanisms, etc.; - types of investment incentives  (benefits), their purpose, essence, legal basis, and application  mechanisms;
The draft law also defines the institutional framework for investment  activity: the powers of the Government of the Republic of Armenia in  this area (the necessary enabling regulations), the powers of the  authorized body, and lays the foundation for the legal status of the  Investment Promotion Center.
It is noted that the draft was developed taking into account the  provisions of international investment agreements, the best practices  of the investment law of the United Nations Conference on Trade and  Development (UNCTAD), and the recommendations of international  financial organizations.
According to data from the Statistical Committee of the Republic of  Armenia, expressed as a net flow, meaning the difference between  attracted and repaid foreign investment, the net flow of total  foreign investment into the real sector of the Armenian economy  decreased in 2024 to a negative $285.6 million (113.3 billion drams)  from a positive $479.3 million (194.3 billion drams), or a 2.6-fold  year-on-year decrease. The net flow of foreign direct investment  (FDI) also fell by 2.2 times over the year, from a positive $624.1  million (253 billion drams) to a negative $112.9 million (44.8  billion drams).