Thursday, February 19 2026
Health Ministry to consider including taxi drivers in  insurance  system by 2027
ArmInfo.. The Armenian Ministry of Health is ready to consider including taxi drivers in the  insurance system by 2027. Health Minister Anahit Avanesyan told journalists during a briefing on February 19. She also noted that, according to the established procedure, individuals working under civil contracts should be included in the insurance system only starting January 1, 2027.
"Frankly speaking, I was very pleased that our taxi drivers,  recognizing the importance of having insurance, a benefit that other  citizens already enjoy today, have submitted applications for  inclusion in the insurance system. We will discuss this issue soon  and assess the opportunities available by 2027 and consider them,"  Avanesyan said.
It should be noted that yesterday, online taxi service drivers held a  protest in Yerevan's Brazil Square and began collecting signatures  for a joint statement to the Armenian government demanding better  working conditions. The protesters' main demands include a decrease  in the high interest rates they are required to pay to online  services, the incorporation of company profits into industry  regulations, and the official registration of drivers as employees  for pensions and health insurance.