ArmInfo. A delegation from the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, led by Minister Mariam Kvrivishvili, arrived in Yerevan.
According to the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Economy, the ministers of the two countries met at the relevant department, during which they discussed a number of priority areas aimed at expanding cooperation, emphasizing the strategic importance of economic ties and their commitment to mutually beneficial development.
The parties also discussed deepening trade and economic relations, ensuring unimpeded cargo transit, and developing the tourism industry. They emphasized the importance of intensifying direct contacts between business circles, particularly promoting B2B meetings.
Following the meeting, Papoyan and Kvrivishvili reaffirmed their commitment to further deepening bilateral cooperation, noting the importance of maintaining ongoing dialogue.
During the meeting, the Armenian Minister of Economy noted that the existing potential for economic cooperation between the two countries has not yet been fully realized. In this vein, he noted that today's meeting would provide an opportunity to join efforts for the benefit of both peoples.
According to the RA Statistics Committee, foreign trade turnover between Armenia and Georgia decreased by 16.2% in 2025, amounting to $279.4 million.
Specifically, exports declined by 22.2% to $133.2 million, while imports decreased by 9.9% to $146.2 million.
Over the past year, 288,578 tourists from Georgia visited Armenia, an 8.5% increase compared to the previous year.
Starting in late spring and early summer of 2025, Armenian cargo carriers encountered serious obstacles on the transit route through Georgia, when Georgian customs authorities tightened controls and effectively imposed restrictions on the passage of certain categories of goods. In particular, since June 2025, there have been cases of trucks carrying Armenian cognac being denied passage through Georgian checkpoints and subjected to additional inspections, leading to delays lasting several days.
The situation was further exacerbated by overcrowded checkpoints and unfavorable weather conditions along the Upper Lars route.
This situation sparked discontent among carriers and exporters: in June and July 2025, protests and public appeals to the authorities demanding a prompt resolution of the transit restrictions were held. Taken together, this created serious difficulties for the timely delivery of Armenian products outside the country and resulted in financial losses for businesses.