Armenia taking part in AI Impact Summit 2026 in India
ArmInfo. Gevorg Mantashyan, Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, paid a working visit to New Delhi to participate in the international  AI Impact Summit 2026, held from February 16 to 20.
The summit was organized by the Ministry of Electronics and  Information Technology of India and brought together heads of state  and government, senior officials, representatives of international  organizations, executives of leading technology companies, and the  expert community. Discussions focused on global trends in artificial  intelligence (AI), its application prospects, and its impact on  public administration, the economy, and sustainable development.
Following the official opening ceremony, a plenary session of heads  of state and government was held to discuss global AI governance, its  responsible and safe use, and strategic areas for deepening  international cooperation.
Gevorg Mantashyan participated in a number of bilateral and  high-level working meetings, where he discussed opportunities for  expanding cooperation in AI, digital transformation, innovative  technology development, and investment collaboration. Specifically,  he met with OpenAI founder and CEO Sam Altman, Anthropic CEO Dario  Amodei, and Mistral AI co-founder and CEO Arthur Mensch.
The Deputy Minister also held meetings with Carsten Wildberger,  Federal Minister for Digital Transformation and Modernization of the  German Government, Zhaslan Madiyev, Deputy Prime Minister of  Kazakhstan, and Ashvini Vaishnav, Minister of Electronics and  Information Technology of India.
The talks focused on developing digital infrastructure, stimulating  technological innovation, expanding cooperation in AI, and  strengthening international partnerships. Meetings were also held  with Egyptian Minister of Communications and Information Technology  Rafat Hendi and Canadian Minister of Artificial Intelligence and  Digital Innovation Evan Solomon.
Gevorg Mantashyan also met with Alexander Proll, Austrian State  Secretary for Digitalization and Digital Governance; Henna Virkkunen,  Executive Vice-President for Technological Sovereignty, Security, and  Democracy of the European Commission; Sandya Devanathan, Vice  President and Managing Director of Meta; the regional directors of  Microsoft and LinkedIn; and several other partners.
Following the summit, a joint declaration (Summit Declaration) was  adopted, in which participating countries and international  organizations reaffirmed their commitment to expanding cooperation in  AI and formulated a shared vision for the responsible and safe use of  artificial intelligence.
The declaration identifies a number of priority areas for  cooperation: democratization of AI resources and expanding access to  them; the use of AI to stimulate economic growth and improve social  well-being; the development of safe and reliable AI systems; the  effective use of AI in scientific research; ensuring social  inclusiveness; the development of human capital and skills; and the  creation of energy-efficient and sustainable AI infrastructure.