Saturday, February 21 2026
Georgia sets symbolic tariff for transportation of petroleum products  from Azerbaijan to Armenia
ArmInfo. Armenia is interested in deepening multi-sectoral cooperation with Georgia. This  was stated yesterday by RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure David Khudatyan during a meeting with Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili.
Mariam Kvrivishvili thanked the two countries for the warm welcome  and emphasized that Armenia is a strategic partner for Georgia.  During the meeting, bilateral issues in the energy and transport  sectors were discussed. Khudatyan noted that Armenia attaches great  importance to the construction of an overhead power line between  Armenia and Georgia, which will increase electricity exports to  Georgia. The importance of developing the aviation sector and the  need for direct flights between Armenian and Georgian cities were  also mutually emphasized.
Meanwhile, according to the Georgian Ministry of Economy, Tbilisi has  set a symbolic price for the transportation of petroleum products  from Azerbaijan to Armenia. In early December 2025, Georgia provided  a one-time, free transit of oil from Azerbaijan through its territory  to Armenia. The next shipment was transported at the standard rate,  which caused discontent in Armenia. Tariffs were the main topic of  discussion at a meeting between Minister of Economy and Sustainable  Development Mariam Kvrivishvili and Armenian Minister of Territorial  Administration and Infrastructure David Khudatyan. The Armenian  minister thanked his Georgian counterpart for the Georgian  government's friendly decision to establish a symbolic tariff for the  transportation of petroleum products from Azerbaijan to Armenia.