Saturday, February 21 2026
Director of Center for Hydrometeorology and Monitoring called on  farmers to refrain from active agricultural work
ArmInfo.Levon Azizyan, Director of the Center for Hydrometeorology and Monitoring, called on Armenian farmers to refrain from intensive agricultural work.
"The rise in air temperatures in recent days has given many people a  feeling of spring. In some settlements, agricultural work has already  intensified. However, meteorological observations and long-term  climate data show that warming in late February does not mean the  arrival of a stable spring," noted Levon Azizyan.
He emphasized that, according to long-term observations, the  following phenomena are often recorded at the end of February and  even in the first ten days of March: short-term but severe frosts,  cold currents, and minimum temperatures of -3 to -8+C in valleys and  foothills.
"At this stage, atmospheric circulation is still unstable, and warm  tropical air masses can quickly give way to cold Arctic air masses.  We recommend refraining from active agricultural work for now,  including early tree pruning. Temperatures in a significant part of  our region from March 1st to 6th will be 1-3 degrees below normal.  Snow cover accumulated in the republic's mountainous regions may also  contribute to relatively low temperatures," noted Levon Azizyan.