Tuesday, February 10 2026 12:25
Armenian farmers to be allowed to use excess mudflow and flood waters  for irrigation free of charge
ArmInfo.  Armenian farmers will be able to use excess mudflow and flood waters for irrigation free of charge. The National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia will discuss amendments to the Water Code and the National Water Program in their second reading at its plenary session on February 10.
According to Aramazd Ghalamkaryan, Chairman of the RA Water Resources  Committee, if there is sufficient precipitation and snow cover, the  government will allow water users to use water free of charge for  irrigation of 85,000 hectares of land. The government's decision will  be based on data from the Center for Hydrometeorology and Monitoring.  It is planned that water will be supplied for irrigation of 45,000  hectares of land in the Ararat region and 40,000 hectares in the  Armavir region. The speaker noted that the adoption of the bill is  necessitated by the fact that regulation of flood prevention caused  by river overflows, the leaching of saline soils, and the provision  of moisture to irrigated lands is vested in the government. At the  same time, during spring river overflows, preventive measures are  required, the primary one being the release of water accumulated in  reservoirs and other hydraulic structures. This process largely  coincides with the period of leaching of irrigated saline soils and  the provision of moisture to irrigated lands.
Aramazd Galamkaryan noted that due to water shortages and the impact  of climate change on water resources, the ecological balance of  surface water resources is disrupted and often diminishes, which can  lead to water depletion. In this regard, if technical capabilities  are available, there is a need to replenish the waters of a river  basin or reservoir with sufficient surface water resources and  transfer surface water resources to another territory within the  framework of the issued water use permits with the maximum possible  volume of water transport infrastructure.