Tuesday, February 10 2026 15:29
Armenia, the UK discuss bilateral cooperation
ArmInfo.  David Khudatyan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia, received the Ambassador of the United Kingdom to Armenia, Alexandra Cole.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Territorial  Administration, the parties discussed infrastructure programs,  including the government's Crossroads of Peace initiative. In this  context, Khudatyan expressed interest in British companies  participating in international tenders within the framework of these  programs.
The parties also noted the importance of the launch of direct flights  between Yerevan and London starting in June, which will provide  opportunities to further develop bilateral relations in  trade,   economy, and tourism. During the meeting, the Minister emphasized the  importance of the consistent development of relations between Armenia  and the United Kingdom. In turn,  the Ambassador noted that  Armenian-British relations are at the level of strategic partnership.
Note, according to the RA Statistics Committee, foreign trade  turnover between Armenia and the United Kingdom increased by 7.3% in  2025, reaching $105.9 million. Exports decreased by 60.3% to $967.1,  while imports increased by 9% to $104.9 million. By the end of 2025,  13,713 tourists from the United Kingdom visited Armenia, a 16.3%  increase compared to the previous year.
Note, at the end of 2025, the Hungarian airline WizzAir announced  that it would launch direct flights between Yerevan and London  starting on June 12, 2026. The flights will operate twice a week, on  Mondays and Fridays, with ticket prices starting at $48.99.