ArmInfo. A regular meeting of the Small and Medium Enterprises (SME) Development Council was held under the chairmanship of Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan.
According to the government press service, in accordance with the agreement reached at the previous meeting, the draft Strategic Program for Enhancement of SME Competitiveness in Armenia for 2026-2030 was discussed in detail, including the development of the institutional environment necessary for its implementation. In this context, Council members exchanged views on the possibility of implementing the program through public-private partnerships to ensure the effectiveness and accountability of the planned measures.
The meeting also addressed legislative obstacles related to the activities of non-governmental investment funds. Taking into account comments from the private sector, an agreement was reached to establish more flexible rules for the activities of non-governmental investment funds.