Wednesday, February 11 2026 10:45
More flexible rules for private investment funds top take effect in  Armenia
ArmInfo.  A regular meeting of the Small and Medium Enterprises (SME) Development Council was held under the chairmanship of Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan.
According to the government press service, in accordance with the  agreement reached at the previous meeting, the draft Strategic  Program for Enhancement of SME Competitiveness in Armenia for  2026-2030 was discussed in detail, including the development of the  institutional environment necessary for its implementation. In this  context, Council members exchanged views on the possibility of  implementing the program through public-private partnerships to  ensure the effectiveness and accountability of the planned measures.
The meeting also addressed legislative obstacles related to the  activities of non-governmental investment funds. Taking into account  comments from the private sector, an agreement was reached to  establish more flexible rules for the activities of non-governmental  investment funds.