Friday, February 13 2026 10:54
In Armenia, court decisions not to affect tender process for  selecting gambling operator
ArmInfo.  In Armenia, court decisions will not affect the tender process for selecting a gambling operator. At its plenary session on February 13, the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia amended the laws "On Regulation of Gambling Activities," "On Procurement," and "On Public-Private  Partnership," as well as the Civil Procedure Code.
According to Rafael Gevorgyan, Deputy Chairman of the State Revenue Committee, the SRC previously announced a tender to select a gambling operator, which will regulate the gambling market for 15 years. The operator  will be responsible for creating a digital infrastructure that will  represent all organizers of games of chance and casino games. The  operator will also be responsible for providing information on all  participants in the gambling business, including bets and winnings.  The proposed package of amendments is aimed at addressing these  issues.
However, as Gevorkyan noted, there are participants who are trying in  every way to resist the new provisions. The draft laws stipulate that  even in the event of lawsuits, the operator selection process should  not be halted. Lawsuits may be filed and heard in court, but this  should not impact the operator selection tender. The first stage of  the tender has already taken place, and preparations for the second  stage are underway. Three organizations submitted bids during the  first qualification stage, one of which failed to adequately submit  the required documents. This stage focused on financial and  organizational requirements, while the second stage will focus on  technical requirements.