ArmInfo.Armenia is planning to receive 100 million euros from the French Development Agency (AFD). At its February 19 meeting, the Armenian government approved the draft law "On Ratification of Framework Agreement No. CAM 1029 on the Provision of an Uncommitted Credit Line between the Republic of Armenia and AFD," signed within the framework of the " Water Agriculture Integrated Development of Armenia" (WAIDA) program on December 18-19, 2025.
As stated in the document's explanatory note, the significant deterioration of water and irrigation infrastructure in the Republic of Armenia, high levels of water losses, and increasing risks associated with climate change pose serious challenges to effective water resource management and sustainable agricultural development.
The program offers a comprehensive, phased solution that simultaneously addresses existing challenges at the national and local levels, focusing on two main areas.
- A national-level water infrastructure investment component, which will be co-financed by the World Bank's Water Irrigation Supply Enhancement (WISE) project. - A local-level component is being implemented in the Syunik region of the Republic of Armenia, aimed at restoring irrigation systems, improving water resource management, and developing sustainable and inclusive agriculture. The implementation of the component in Syunik is of particular importance, as it will allow for the combination of infrastructure development and the full utilization of local economic and agricultural potential.